Who are entitled to receive notice of AGM and all relevant documents and are entitled
to attend the AGM? FAQ

Question

1. Who are entitled to receive notice of AGM and all relevant documents?
2. Who are entitled to attend the AGM?

Answer

  1. At least 14 days notice of any general meeting shall be given to every proprietor. [Para 12 (1), Second Schedule, SMA] “Proprietor” has the meaning assigned to it in Section 4 of the Strata Titles Act 1985. [Section 2, SMA] ‘Proprietor” refers to a parcel proprietor, that is to say, a person or body for the time being registered as the proprietor of a parcel, as well as to the proprietor of a provisional block, that is to say, a person or body for the time being registered as the proprietor of a provisional block unless expressly provided otherwise. [Section 4, STA] Hence, MC shall give the notice of AGM to strata unit owner who had registered as the proprietor of a parcel. However, it is advisable (by COBMBPJ, MPKJ and MPSJ) to send the notice to all strata unit owners whether they have registered as the proprietor of a parcel or not.
  2. There is no provision in the Strata Management Act 2013 (Act 757) or the Strata Management (Maintenance and Management) Regulations 2015 that prohibiting any strata unit owners from attending the AGM. Hence, all the strata unit owners (registered as the proprietor of a parcel or not) are can to attend the AGM. However, those who are yet to register as proprietors of a parcel can attend the AGM as an observer only. The AGM may decide by a vote to allow or not for the observers to speak during the AGM.